Privacy Policy

Guelph Campus Co-operative Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED Act)

At the Guelph Campus Co-op your privacy is important to us, and we strive to protect it to the best of our abilities. The Co-op has implemented policies and procedures to comply with the PIPED Act and to address any concerns you may have about disclosing personal information in commercial transactions with us.

The Guelph Campus Co-op only collects the personal information that we require for the sound management of the Co-op, to fulfill our obligations to our members, and to comply with government legislation. In collecting and using your personal information we will provide you with the following information:

Why we want your personal information and how we will use it;

Who will have access to your personal information;

To whom the Co-op may disclose your personal information;

How long the Co-op will keep your personal information.

The Guelph Campus Co-op shall only use and disclose your personal information with your consent. If you have any questions or concerns about the personal information the Co-op may have about you, or wish to see your personal information, please send a written request to:

Guelph Campus Co-operative
PIPED Officer
17 College Ave. W.
Guelph, ON N1G 1R7

In the case that you have an issue with how the Co-op is using or collecting your personal information, we request that you send a written complaint to the above address. If you need assistance with this matter, please contact the Co-op staff at (519) 824-4950 or [email protected] The Co-op will endeavor to respond to you as quickly as possible to resolve any issues or concerns.

Should you feel that your complaint has not been resolved satisfactorily, you have the right to take the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. If you would like more information of the Guelph Campus Co-op's PIPED Act Policy, please contact us at for a copy of the policy.